Tier 2 (ICT) visa

The Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) category is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation on the basis of a transfer or secondment.


There are 3 sub-categories:


Long-term staff- Applicants under this category must have been working for the organisation for at least 12 months immediately prior to their transfer. This post must be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland) or above and cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce. The salary for the job must be at least £41,500 per annum or the minimum appropriate rate for the job as set out in the codes of practice, whichever is higher.


Short-term staff- Applicants under this category must have been working for the organisation for at least 12 months immediately prior to their transfer. This post must be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland) or above and cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce. The salary for the job must be at least £30,000 per annum or the minimum appropriate rate for the job as set out in the codes of practice, whichever is higher.


Graduate trainee- This sub-category allows multi-national organisations the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role. This post must be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland) or above and cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce. The salary for the job must be at least £24,800 per annum or the minimum appropriate rate for the job as set out in the codes of practice, whichever is higher.

Visa Entitlements

The initial grant of the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) category visa can vary from 6 months to 3 years depending on the sub-category.


They will have free access to public schools, and National Health Service.  Eligible dependants may also be able to work or study without any restrictions.

FAQ
  • Can I apply for settlement?v
    • Applicants can apply for settlement if they have spent a continuous period of five (5) years lawfully in the UK as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant granted before 6th April 2010.

  • How long can I stay in the UK?v
    • The maximum period of stay in the UK as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant who does not meet the settlement requirement will depend on the sub-category. For example:-

      • Long-term staff- Applicants in the UK as a under the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) category Rules in place on or after 6 April 2011, then the total time in the UK cannot exceed 5 years, or 9 years if their salary is £155,300 or more for each year.
      • Short-term staff- Applicants in the UK as a under the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) category can stay in the UK for a maximum of 12 months.
      • Graduate trainee- Applicants in the UK as a under the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) category can stay in the UK for a maximum of 12 months.
  • Can I switch to a Tier 2 (General) Migrant within the UK?v
    • The following applicants can only switch to a Tier 2 (General) Migrant whilst in the UK:-

      • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer), under the rules in place before 6 April 2010, if they are applying to change sponsor; or
      • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Established staff) under the rules in place before 6 April 2011, if they are applying to change sponsor; and
      • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Long Term staff) under the rules in place before 6 April 2011, if they are applying to change sponsor.
  • Rights of Dependantsv
    • Dependants (including children under 18 years of age) or (husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner) will be eligible to live and stay in the UK with the main applicant. They can live and work in the UK without any restrictions. They will be granted leave in line with the expiry date of the PBS migrant’s or main applicant’s leave.

  • Conditions of Stayv
    • Applicants will have the following conditions attached to their leave:

      • No recourse to public funds;
      • Registration with the police, if applicable;
      • Not be allowed to start up or run a business;
      • Applicant cannot take employment, except:
        • working for the sponsor in the job recorded on your Certificate of Sponsorship; and
        • for an extra job in the same sector and at the same level or in a job on the shortage occupation list, provided that you do not work more than 20 hours per week in that job; and
        • voluntary work.
  • Biometric Requirementv
    • Foreign nationals from outside the European Economic Area making certain applications to the Home Office have to apply for a biometric residence permit. This applies to both postal applications and applications made in person (known as ‘premium applications’). The biometric residence permit is a residence permit which holds a migrant’s biographic details (name, date and place of birth) and biometric information (facial image and fingerprints), and shows their immigration status and entitlements while they remain in the UK. This also means that a UK visa will no longer be stamped in applicant’s passport and all applicants will be issued one of the new Biometric visa cards instead.  These cards look very similar to a (pink) UK driving license except they have a microchip on the back.

      Applicants who wish to extend their stay in the UK by post, the Home Office will send them a letter asking them to enrol their biometrics after the Home Office have received their application. Applicants will be able to enrol their biometric information one of the Post Offices offering this service across the UK using their walk-in service.

      Applicants who are submitting their application in person can do this at one of the Public Enquiry Offices (PEO) by using the premium service. Applicants will enrol applicants’ biometric information at the same time as making their application.

      For application submitted overseas, the applicants have to provide their biometric enrolment at one of the Visa Facilitation Centres. Successful applicants will receive a 30 day ‘vignette sticker’ in their passport instead of a vignette with the full grant of leave. This 30 day visa will be the date they indicated as their intended travel date in their visa application. Applicants will be required to collect their BRP from the Post Office branch detailed in their decision letter within ten days of arrival in the UK. The Post Office branch is linked to the postcode that they submitted in their visa application. The BRP card can then be used as proof of right to work, study and access public services in the UK.

  • Immigration Health Surchargev
    • The Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) was introduced by the Home Office on 6th April 2015. People (non-EEA) coming to the UK for more than six months have to pay this health surcharge as a part of their immigration application towards the National Health Service (healthcare in the UK).  

      Offshore applicants will have to pay the health surcharge if they are applying for a visa for a period of longer than six months, and onshore applicant will have to pay the health charge for any length of visa.

      Applicants will have to pay £150 per year as a student or £200 per year for all other visa and immigration applications. Dependants will usually need to pay the same amount as the main applicant. The exact amount they have to pay depends on how much leave they are granted. They can calculate how much they will have to pay before you apply. If the period of grant applied for is less than 6 months, then half of the yearly amount to be paid and if the period of grant applied for is more than 6 months, then whole year amount is to be paid.

      Visa application will not be granted if applicants do not pay the healthcare surcharge or application will be delayed if the right amount is not paid.

      Following persons are exempted to pay the IHS:

      • Applicants applying for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa and their dependants;
      • Applicant under 18 who has been taken into care by a local authority;
      • Applicants who arenationals of Australia or New Zealand;
      • Dependant of a member of the UK’s armed forces;
      • Dependant of a member of another country’s forces who is exempt from immigration control; and
      • Applicants of a relevant civilian employee employed by North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) or the Australian Department of Defence in the UK and their dependants. 
  • Government Feesv
    • Home Office fees for Tier 2 (ICT) Visa Application
       Postal Same dayOverseas
      Main Appplicant £446 - £1,354*£1,036 - £1,944* £446 - £1,174*
      Partner & Child (<18years), applying together £446 - £1,354*£1,036 - £1,944* £446 - £1,174*
      Partner & Child, applying later £446 - £1,354*£1,036 - £1,944* £446 - £1,174*
      *The visa fees depends on the duration of the visas
  • Our Feesv
    • Service                 Fees (GBP)
      Manage your application         £150
      Postal- Full representation service£500
      Premium- Minus representation service£650
      Premium- Full Representative Service£1,000
      Same day checking service£350
      Document Verification Service£150
      Telephone Consultation£100 per/hour
      Face to Face consultation£100 per/hour
      Form Filling Service£150 per application
      * For full description of the services, please refer to our 'Services' section on our website.

       

  • Processing Timesv
    • In line with the Home Office service standards for processing UK visa applications, they decide 90 per cent of non-settlement applications within 3 weeks, 98 per cent within 6 weeks and 100 per cent within 12 weeks of the application date. Applicants apply for the Same Day at one of Public Enquiry Office (PEO) in the UK; the application is normally decided on the same day.

Which Visa ?

WHAT'S THE BEST VISA FOR YOU ?

I'm coming to UK to