Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Visa UK

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is commonly known as ‘Permanent Residency’. Applicants who have lived legally in the UK for a certain length of time, they may be able to apply for permission to settle here. This is known as 'Indefinite Leave to Remain'. It is the last step for any non UK national/citizen, to fulfill, before becoming eligible to apply for a British Passport.

Family Route leading to ILR

The applicants who have spent 2 years in UK (if initial partner visa was applied prior to 9th July 2012) or for 5 years in UK (if the initial partner visa was applied on or after 9th July 2012) as a partner of a British National or Settled person or as a PBS dependant are eligible for UK Indefinite Leave To Remain (ILR Visa UK), except for EEA family members who need to spent 5 years.

More Details

Long Residency

Applicants must have at least 10 years lawful residence in the UK to apply for UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR Visa UK). They need to show a strong connection with the UK.

More Details

Work Route leading to ILR

The work or the employment categories that lead to UK Indefinite Leave to Remain, includes the following:

More Details

EEA Permanent Residence

EEA Nationals, including all EU states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland wishing to apply a UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR visa UK) will be eligible to make an application for a document certifying permanent residence if they have lived in the UK for 5 years as a qualified person.

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR visa UK) is acquired after five continuous years of possession of the right of residence. The right of residence is possessed by a person who is exercising Treaty rights and engaging in one or more activity as a work or self-employment or self-sufficiency and student.

The family members of an EEA citizen who engages in one of these activities will also qualify for UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR visa UK) after five years.

More Details

Which Visa ?

WHAT'S THE BEST VISA FOR YOU ?

I'm coming to UK to