Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

The Youth Mobility Scheme (YMS) allows young people to come and experience life in the United Kingdom for up to two (2) years. Young UK nationals will also be able to benefit from similar opportunities in participating countries.


The YMS is for young applicants wanting to come and experience life in the UK.

Applicants should be between (18-30) years and national of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea or Taiwan. They should also meet the maintenance requirement to meet the potential costs of living in the UK.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants will be able to live and work (including au pair placements and voluntary work) in the UK for two (2) years under the YMS. Applicant can leave and come back to the UK at any time during their stay. Applicant can also study full-time on a Tier 5 (Youth mobility scheme) visa.

FAQ
  • Rights of Dependantsv
    • Dependants (including children under 18 years of age) or (husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner) will not be eligible to live and stay in the UK with the main applicant.

      Applicant should not have any children under the age of 18 who are either living with them or for whom they are financially responsible.

      Although spouses or partners of the main applicants may not enter the United Kingdom as their dependants, they may enter if they qualify and obtain entry clearance in their own right under the YMS, or qualify for entry in another capacity.

  • Conditions of Stayv
    • Applicants will have the following conditions attached to their leave:

      • No recourse to public funds;
      • Registration with the police, if applicable;
      • Employed as a professional sportsperson (including as a sports coach) or as a doctor in training

      Applicants can only be self-employed if:

      • They  do not own permanent premises from which they do their business (other than their home);
      • The total value of their equipment that they use in their business is not worth more than £5,000; and
      • They do not have employees.
  • How long can I stay?v
    • Applicants are allowed to stay in the UK only for two (2) years. While they are in the UK under the YMS, they cannot switch into any other category of the points-based system (like Tier 1 or Tier 2 or Tier 4) or into a visitor route.

  • Can I apply settlement?v
    • Applicants cannot apply for permission to settle in the UK (also known as 'Indefinite Leave to Remain') from Tier 5, and time spent in any tier 5 category will not count towards any application for settlement that applicant make in the future.

  • Where can I apply for Youth Mobility Scheme?v
    • Applicants cannot apply for YMS while in the UK, they have to apply from overseas and have an entry clearance.

      Applicants may apply for entry clearance in the country or territory of which they are a national. They may also apply to a post in a country or territory where they are staying at the time of application, even if this is not their normal place of residence, provided that the following conditions are met:

      • The British Diplomatic post  is authorised to accept entry clearance applications for YMS; and
      • Are able to demonstrate to the Entry Clearance Officer that at the date of the application applicant have the authority to stay in that country or territory; and this  authority was granted for a period of more than 6 months.
  • Biometric Requirementv
    • Foreign nationals from outside the European Economic Area making certain applications to the Home Office have to apply for a biometric residence permit. This applies to both postal applications and applications made in person (known as ‘premium applications’). The biometric residence permit is a residence permit which holds a migrant’s biographic details (name, date and place of birth) and biometric information (facial image and fingerprints), and shows their immigration status and entitlements while they remain in the UK. This also means that a UK visa will no longer be stamped in applicant’s passport and all applicants will be issued one of the new Biometric visa cards instead.  These cards look very similar to a (pink) UK driving license except they have a microchip on the back.

      Applicants who wish to extend their stay in the UK by post, the Home Office will send them a letter asking them to enrol their biometrics after the Home Office have received their application. Applicants will be able to enrol their biometric information one of the Post Offices offering this service across the UK using their walk-in service.

      Applicants who are submitting their application in person can do this at one of the Public Enquiry Offices (PEO) by using the premium service. Applicants will enrol applicants’ biometric information at the same time as making their application.

      For application submitted overseas, the applicants have to provide their biometric enrolment at one of the Visa Facilitation Centres. Successful applicants will receive a 30 day ‘vignette sticker’ in their passport instead of a vignette with the full grant of leave. This 30 day visa will be the date they indicated as their intended travel date in their visa application. Applicants will be required to collect their BRP from the Post Office branch detailed in their decision letter within ten days of arrival in the UK. The Post Office branch is linked to the postcode that they submitted in their visa application. The BRP card can then be used as proof of right to work, study and access public services in the UK.

       
  • Immigration Health Surchargev
    • The Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) was introduced by the Home Office on 6th April 2015. People (non-EEA) coming to the UK for more than six months have to pay this health surcharge as a part of their immigration application towards the National Health Service (healthcare in the UK).  

      Offshore applicants will have to pay the health surcharge if they are applying for a visa for a period of longer than six months, and onshore applicant will have to pay the health charge for any length of visa.

      Applicants will have to pay £150 per year as a student or £200 per year for all other visa and immigration applications. Dependants will usually need to pay the same amount as the main applicant. The exact amount they have to pay depends on how much leave they are granted. They can calculate how much they will have to pay before you apply. If the period of grant applied for is less than 6 months, then half of the yearly amount to be paid and if the period of grant applied for is more than 6 months, then whole year amount is to be paid.

      Visa application will not be granted if applicants do not pay the healthcare surcharge or application will be delayed if the right amount is not paid.

      Following persons are exempted to pay the IHS:

      • Applicants applying for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa and their dependants;
      • Applicant under 18 who has been taken into care by a local authority;
      • Applicants who arenationals of Australia or New Zealand;
      • Dependant of a member of the UK’s armed forces;
      • Dependant of a member of another country’s forces who is exempt from immigration control; and
      • Applicants of a relevant civilian employee employed by North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) or the Australian Department of Defence in the UK and their dependants. 
  • Government Feesv
    • Home Office fees for Youth Mobility Scheme Visa Application
        Postal  Same day Overseas
      Main Appplicant N/A N/A £235
  • Our Fees  v
    • Service                  Fees (GBP)
      Manage your application          £50
      Postal- Full representation service £500
      Premium- Minus representation service N/A
      Premium- Full Representative Service N/A
      Same day checking service N/A
      Document Verification Service £150
      Telephone Consultation £100 per/hour
      Face to Face consultation £100 per/hour
      Form Filling Service £150 per application
      * For full description of the services, please refer to our 'Services' section on our website.
  • Processing Timesv
    • In line with the Home Office service standards for processing UK visa applications, they decide 90 per cent of non-settlement applications within 3 weeks, 98 per cent within 6 weeks and 100 per cent within 12 weeks of the application date.

Which Visa ?

WHAT'S THE BEST VISA FOR YOU ?

I'm coming to UK to